Top
 

Census Tag

Households across England and Wales are being asked to take part in Census 2021. The census in Scotland will take place next year due to the impact of the pandemic. 

 

This year, the census will include a new question which will ask people if they have served in the Armed Forces. This data will help to support commitments made by central and local government under the Armed Forces Covenant. Anyone who has served in the Armed Forces for at least one day is classed as a veteran. Click here to watch an explainer video. The NFF welcomes this change as this will help to collate valuable information which will ensure that the Armed Forces community gets the right support in the future. 

 

Service personnel are encouraged to access the guidance issued in DIN: 2021DIN01-032 which provides key information, including instructions regarding employer address information, for those who work at particular MOD locations. For general queries or help, contact information is set out in paragraph 54 of the DIN. 

 

Useful information

We recognise that the family dynamics of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines community may be different than those of civilian households. 

  1. There is specific advice available for Armed Forces families, which can be found here.
  2. The team at Royal Navy Family & People Support (RN FPS) have shared guidance for MOD families when completing the census, which can be accessed here.
  3. The NFF put some additional questions to the Census team for a FAQ to clarify some areas that have caused confusion :
SFA - Who should fill this in?

Q: When Service families live in SFA, the serving person is named as the licence holder in accordance with MOD Policy, and they are also the named person responsible for the household bills – they would therefore be deemed to be the ‘householder’. If the SP is away from home on 21st March, due to an operational deployment or because they are working in a different part of the country, can their spouse/partner complete the Census on their behalf, in their absence?  

 

A: Yes, they can complete it, the Census arrives addressed to the household address not a specific individual. If a person is on active deployment, they will be able to note this as there is a section that says that they normally reside there but on the 21st March they are elsewhere. Click here to read the guidance on completing the census for someone else. 

Own homes - Who should fill this in?

Q: The same question applies for those Service families living in their own homes, if the serving person is considered to be the ‘householder’ but will be absent from the home on 21 March due to the needs of the Service. Can the spouse/partner complete the form? 

 

A: Yes, again, as above. The Census can be completed from receipt up until the end of April, but must record the household on the 21st March. Click here to read the guidance on completing the census for someone else. 

SLA - What if I live on base?

Q: What are the arrangements for those living in SLA? 

 

A: Advice for those living on base can be found here. If you live on a US military base, your CO will give you advice. 

SFA - Landlord

Q: We live in SFA. Who is my landlord? 

 

A: The RN FPS team have put together guidance on answering this question. Please click here to access the PDF.

Serving person away from home

Q: My SP is currently working away from home, should I include them? 

 

A: Remember to include anyone who usually lives here but is temporarily away from home. This applies to your SP, if this is their permanent or home address. You can read the full guidance on people currently away here. The advice for Armed Forces families can be found here. 

Serving person - Job title/employer

Q: Question 41-44 asks about my job. How should I answer those questions?

 

A: You are strongly encouraged to read this guidance produced by the Royal Navy – please click here to access the PDF.

Non-UK serving personnel

Q: Is there any guidance for non-UK military personnel? 

 

A: You can visit this page for more information. 

For further information or to get help, please visit census.gov.uk 

Posted on: 10th March, 2021